Rosewood Oil As An Acne Treatment
Also known as aniba rosaeodora, rosewood has been a popular essential oil to some degree in skincare options. It comes from Brazil and obviously the rosewood tree, and it is distilled to be used mostly for special occasions in Brazil. However, it has been used as a tonic, and it stimulates the immune system according to some scientists. It has also been used to reduce inflammation and pain, as a natural antidepressant, and as an aphrodisiac.
Where it applies to the skin is in the fact that it actually regenerates the tissue. This could reduce scars, wrinkles, stretch marks, acne, and other damage in general to the skin. It is extremely gentle, and it also works as an antiseptic, which definitely helps in your battle against acne in general. it is non irritating, nontoxic, and otherwise not harmful in general terms, and it has therefore been able to actively show results where others may have failed in the past. It is extremely safe for the skin, and it has been used in various other capacities involving the skin, but outside of acne. It continues to show new benefits as the years and studies go on, and it continues to impress those who happen to use it.



